Welcome, Guest

Author Topic: [INFO] Universe Sandbox Alpha 2 fails to start  (Read 3233 times)

ahuffman

  • *
  • Posts: 6
[INFO] Universe Sandbox Alpha 2 fails to start
« on: September 11, 2014, 04:59:05 PM »
I attempted to run the program, but windows just pops up with a program stopped responding error a few seconds after startup. I tried the forcecpu and safemode options suggested, but it still isn't wanting to work. I have attached the log file.

Thanks in advance
« Last Edit: September 12, 2014, 06:01:13 PM by Jar »

C7

  • Development Team
  • *****
  • Posts: 544
Re: Universe Sandbox Alpha 2 fails to start
« Reply #1 on: September 12, 2014, 10:03:27 AM »
It seems like it didn't get a chance to print anything useful to the logs before it crashed. Try these two command line switches and see if you're able to boot the game, or you get any additional information in your error logs, that might point us to the cause of the failure.

1 - Force CPU Mode (turn off OpenCL)
- In Steam, Right-click on the game title under the 'Library' and select 'Properties'.
- Under the General tab click the 'Set launch options...' button.
- Enter  -forcecpu  into the launch options (note the dash) and click 'OK'.
- Close the game's 'Properties' window and launch the game.

2 - Set Graphics to Lowest Settings
- In Steam, Right-click on the game title under the 'Library' and select 'Properties'.
- Under the General tab click the 'Set launch options...' button.
- Enter  -safemode (or  -forcecpu -safemode  if you want both options on) into the launch options and click 'OK'.
- Close the game's 'Properties' window and launch the game.

Additionally, if you navigate to the folder that UniverseSandbox is installed in.

(C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Universe Sandbox 2\) according to your logs.

 There should be a folder with the date that the crash occured, inside is a bunch of crash dump data that might help us figure out what happened.

If you could, zip that folder up and attach it to the forum, or a file hosting service so we can look into it.

Thanks!


ahuffman

  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Universe Sandbox Alpha 2 fails to start
« Reply #2 on: September 12, 2014, 03:43:10 PM »
I checked and I have both options enabled, and for some reason there is no folder with the crash information in it. It just states that universesandbox.exe has stopped responding and I have to click close application.

Jar

  • Developer
  • *****
  • Posts: 582
    • Universe Sandbox
Re: Universe Sandbox Alpha 2 fails to start
« Reply #3 on: September 12, 2014, 06:00:52 PM »
Definitely a strange error... it's hard to say what's happening.

Have you restarted your computer? It's worth trying.

We can see your graphics card in the log file, but perhaps you can post some more information about your computer.

ahuffman

  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: [INFO] Universe Sandbox Alpha 2 fails to start
« Reply #4 on: September 12, 2014, 06:31:09 PM »
I tried restarting, but that did not work either. My computer specs are:

Win 7 x64
i7-2670QM 2.20 ghz
16 gb Ram

I am not sure what the issue is, US 2.1 works just fine.

Jar

  • Developer
  • *****
  • Posts: 582
    • Universe Sandbox
Re: [INFO] Universe Sandbox Alpha 2 fails to start
« Reply #5 on: September 12, 2014, 06:45:04 PM »
Hm... Try steps 3 through 5 in our startup problems thread: http://universesandbox.com/forum/index.php?topic=13207.msg133326#msg133326

ahuffman

  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: [INFO] Universe Sandbox Alpha 2 fails to start
« Reply #6 on: September 12, 2014, 07:29:35 PM »
I tried those steps and am still getting the same result. I even installed on a different drive. Do I need to enter a code in the beta tab? I noticed that there was nothing selected in there and no code.

C7

  • Development Team
  • *****
  • Posts: 544
Re: [INFO] Universe Sandbox Alpha 2 fails to start
« Reply #7 on: September 12, 2014, 07:33:48 PM »
You don't need to enter a code in the Beta tab, you can use that to revert to older versions of the software. But you should just be set to the current build. Or to opt out of betas.

ahuffman

  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: [INFO] Universe Sandbox Alpha 2 fails to start
« Reply #8 on: September 12, 2014, 07:36:55 PM »
Ok I set it to alpha10 and same results.

ahuffman

  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: [INFO] Universe Sandbox Alpha 2 fails to start
« Reply #9 on: September 28, 2014, 05:32:06 PM »
Well, I tried the new beta and while it still will not load or give a log folder... it does get farther before it crashes. The final step it reaches before crashing is "finding opencl devices" if that helps.

C7

  • Development Team
  • *****
  • Posts: 544
Re: [INFO] Universe Sandbox Alpha 2 fails to start
« Reply #10 on: September 29, 2014, 02:49:54 AM »
If it's stopping at the openCL detection, setting the command line option force CPU should be getting you past that point. Additionally, just to be clear, the crash logs will be in a folder with the date the crash occurred. But the standard logs can still be pretty useful, and will hopefully have some useful information.

Can you post your output_log.txt file with the force cpu option enabled on Alpha 11.2?

There's some general troubleshooting to try as well, just to rule out these common issues.

1. Check to make sure your anti-virus software is off before attempting to launch the game. Alternatively, a lot of Anti-virus software has a "Game mode" that you can enable.

2. Update your system and graphics drivers.

(CPU)
http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support/detect

(GPU)
http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us

3. Run the game as an administrator.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/how-do-i-run-an-application-once-with-a-full-administrator-access-token





shadow6061be

  • ****
  • Posts: 52
  • Belgian alpha tester
Re: [INFO] Universe Sandbox Alpha 2 fails to start
« Reply #11 on: September 29, 2014, 03:04:00 AM »
Have you tried running it in compatibility mode ?
Because your problem looks a lot like mine...

C7

  • Development Team
  • *****
  • Posts: 544
Re: [INFO] Universe Sandbox Alpha 2 fails to start
« Reply #12 on: September 29, 2014, 03:09:06 AM »
Actually, good point. Give that a try as well.

Right click on the program's shortcut
Click on Properties.
Click on the Compatibility tab.
Check the Run this program in compatibility mode for box.