Welcome, Guest

Author Topic: What do I need to upgrade?  (Read 4053 times)

Jonko

  • ***
  • Posts: 22
What do I need to upgrade?
« on: June 18, 2011, 06:14:07 PM »
I want to upgrade my computer for Universe Sandbox, but don't really know what... (I'm new to upgrading computers)

Any tips?

Windows 7 64-bit
AMD Athlon II X4 640 Processor (4cpu's) 3.00Ghz
RAM: 6G
ATI HD5450 1GB ASUS

Tocooljim

  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: What do I need to upgrade?
« Reply #1 on: June 18, 2011, 08:39:48 PM »
Get a AM3 board and the Phenom II x6 1100T.  3.3ghz on SIX cores. The would run US2 like a hot knife through butter.

Jonko

  • ***
  • Posts: 22
Re: What do I need to upgrade?
« Reply #2 on: June 19, 2011, 08:00:42 AM »
Ok, I'll check those.

Any information on when the multiple processor's option will be completed?

Dan Dixon

  • Creator of Universe Sandbox
  • Developer
  • *****
  • Posts: 3243
    • Personal Site
Re: What do I need to upgrade?
« Reply #3 on: June 19, 2011, 04:07:37 PM »
I want to upgrade my computer for Universe Sandbox, but don't really know what... (I'm new to upgrading computers)

It looks like your computer is already in good shape already. Tocooljim's suggestion would probably only offer a minor (and perhaps unnoticeable) improvement over your current setup.

Any information on when the multiple processor's option will be completed?

I will be commenting more on this in the next month.

Jonko

  • ***
  • Posts: 22
Re: What do I need to upgrade?
« Reply #4 on: June 20, 2011, 07:50:48 AM »
Thanks for the heads up (If that's right, English isn't my native language)

My computer can handle dust multiplier set to 2,1 but 2.5 is just to much. Anyway I can increase this a bit? Or is the cost/performance increase ratio that bad.

Dan Dixon

  • Creator of Universe Sandbox
  • Developer
  • *****
  • Posts: 3243
    • Personal Site
Re: What do I need to upgrade?
« Reply #5 on: June 20, 2011, 12:53:48 PM »
You can set the dust multiplier to a value that no current computer can process in real time. You're welcome to set it to any value you want. :)

Quontex

  • ***
  • Posts: 23
  • For The Republic!
    • Space Engine
Re: What do I need to upgrade?
« Reply #6 on: June 24, 2011, 12:32:35 AM »
You can set the dust multiplier to a value that no current computer can process in real time. You're welcome to set it to any value you want. :)
*sets it to 19895749*

*cries about computer blowing up*

Darvince

  • *****
  • Posts: 1832
  • Thank you, your fee has been waived.
Re: What do I need to upgrade?
« Reply #7 on: June 24, 2011, 12:42:47 PM »
You can set the dust multiplier to a value that no current computer can process in real time. You're welcome to set it to any value you want. :)
*sets it to 19895749*

*cries about computer blowing up*

nope.avi

The most I can do with the asteroid belt and such is 1.6