Welcome, Guest

Author Topic: Universe Sandbox doesn't work  (Read 7074 times)

atomic7732

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3782
  • caught in the river turning blue
    • Paladin of Storms
Universe Sandbox doesn't work
« on: October 19, 2010, 05:44:52 PM »
 :'(

If I open it, it will load, then close.

Reinstallation doesn't either.  :'(

Dan Dixon

  • Creator of Universe Sandbox
  • Developer
  • *****
  • Posts: 3243
    • Personal Site
Re: Universe Sandbox doesn't work
« Reply #1 on: October 19, 2010, 05:50:10 PM »
Try re-downloading the new setup.exe file (I just posted it) and install that.
http://download.universesandbox.com/universe-sandbox-setup.exe

You may also need to log out and then log back into windows (or restart).


atomic7732

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3782
  • caught in the river turning blue
    • Paladin of Storms
Re: Universe Sandbox doesn't work
« Reply #2 on: October 19, 2010, 05:59:43 PM »
I restarted... now... Do I still have my files and stuff?

Dan Dixon

  • Creator of Universe Sandbox
  • Developer
  • *****
  • Posts: 3243
    • Personal Site
Re: Universe Sandbox doesn't work
« Reply #3 on: October 19, 2010, 06:17:43 PM »
Nothing should have gotten deleted.

Can you re-run the setup.exe?  That should fix it.

Let me know.
« Last Edit: October 19, 2010, 06:25:01 PM by Dan Dixon »

atomic7732

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3782
  • caught in the river turning blue
    • Paladin of Storms
Re: Universe Sandbox doesn't work
« Reply #4 on: October 19, 2010, 06:30:07 PM »
Can't right now...  >:(

Gotta do homewrok and stuff

Dan Dixon

  • Creator of Universe Sandbox
  • Developer
  • *****
  • Posts: 3243
    • Personal Site
Re: Universe Sandbox doesn't work
« Reply #5 on: October 20, 2010, 09:55:56 AM »
Did you get the new version installed? Is everything working now?

atomic7732

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3782
  • caught in the river turning blue
    • Paladin of Storms
Re: Universe Sandbox doesn't work
« Reply #6 on: October 20, 2010, 04:08:11 PM »
Did you get the new version installed?
Yep.

Is everything working now?
Nope.

Dan Dixon

  • Creator of Universe Sandbox
  • Developer
  • *****
  • Posts: 3243
    • Personal Site
Re: Universe Sandbox doesn't work
« Reply #7 on: October 21, 2010, 06:57:20 PM »
What's going on? How is it not working?

Try this:

1 - Restart your computer (might be needed)
2 - Download the newest setup file.
3 - Install it.
4 - And everything should work.

The problem was a background task that the updater was calling that kept those files in use. Even after you cancelled and closed the updater, those files couldn't be overwritten which is why you might need to restart your computer.

Sorry about the problem. Thanks for helping me catch it before I released the update for everyone.

atomic7732

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3782
  • caught in the river turning blue
    • Paladin of Storms
Re: Universe Sandbox doesn't work
« Reply #8 on: October 21, 2010, 07:04:20 PM »
It doesn't. I tried that. I have seriously turn off my computer and turned it on and run the setup file you posted. It DOES NOT WORK. I can install, but when US opens, it closes in about 30 seconds. No home screen.

Now it works... but you can't watch it open (like selected), you have to wait for the thing to load until "setting focus" on it.
« Last Edit: October 21, 2010, 07:12:59 PM by NeutronStar »

Dan Dixon

  • Creator of Universe Sandbox
  • Developer
  • *****
  • Posts: 3243
    • Personal Site
Re: Universe Sandbox doesn't work
« Reply #9 on: October 21, 2010, 11:32:46 PM »
but you can't watch it open (like selected), you have to wait for the thing to load until "setting focus" on it.

I don't understand what this means. You can watch it open?

atomic7732

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3782
  • caught in the river turning blue
    • Paladin of Storms
Re: Universe Sandbox doesn't work
« Reply #10 on: October 22, 2010, 07:29:09 AM »
You know how if you are on... say a small window for example. You can see US dim down? That's what I mean. The US window isn't selected.