Welcome, Guest

Author Topic: [FIXED] Getting message saying Steam Required, but I have steam opened  (Read 2813 times)

A Wise Limey

  • **
  • Posts: 18
So I just got on US2 and now it keeps telling me that I now need steam, I don't why its telling me that because I've had US2 since Alpha 8 and I have Steam running and this is what its telling me.
"Steam Required
You need Steam to play this game, open up Steam and run Universe Sandbox²"
I have steam opened and I'm logged in, any help?

Here's my PC spec if needed
Processor

 Intel Core i3 4150

•Operating speed: 3.5 GHz

•Number of cores: 2

•Socket: LGA1150

•4 threads
_______________________________________________________________

 Memory

 8 GB

•Amount: 8 GB

•Speed: PC3-10600 MB/sec

•Type: DDR3-1333

 _______________________________________________________________
Video graphics
 EVGA 02G-P4-3757-KR G-SYNC Support GeForce GTX 750 Ti 2GB 128-Bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 FTW w/ ACX Cooling Video Card

 Model
 BrandEVGAModel02G-P4-3757-KR

 Interface
 InterfacePCI Express 3.0

 Chipset
 Chipset ManufacturerNVIDIAGPUGeForce GTX 750 TiCore Clock1189MHzBoost Clock1268MHzCUDA Cores640

 Memory
 Effective Memory Clock5400MHzMemory Size2GBMemory Interface128-BitMemory TypeGDDR5

 3D API
 DirectXDirectX 11.2OpenGLOpenGL 4.4
« Last Edit: March 09, 2015, 10:35:07 AM by Dan Dixon »

Dan Dixon

  • Creator of Universe Sandbox
  • Developer
  • *****
  • Posts: 3243
    • Personal Site
Re: HELP!
« Reply #1 on: February 23, 2015, 03:53:52 PM »
Try restarting Steam and/or restarting your computer. Often this will fix this kind of issue.

Does that help?

C7

  • Development Team
  • *****
  • Posts: 544
Re: Getting message saying Steam Required, but I have steam opened
« Reply #2 on: February 24, 2015, 03:23:36 PM »
It would be useful if you could post your logs as well, that way we can see exactly where the startup process is failing.

Locating your log files :
http://universesandbox.com/forum/index.php/topic,12458.0.html

A Wise Limey

  • **
  • Posts: 18
Re: Getting message saying Steam Required, but I have steam opened
« Reply #3 on: March 08, 2015, 07:04:10 PM »
I fixed it.  :)

Dan Dixon

  • Creator of Universe Sandbox
  • Developer
  • *****
  • Posts: 3243
    • Personal Site
Re: Getting message saying Steam Required, but I have steam opened
« Reply #4 on: March 09, 2015, 10:34:55 AM »
What did you do to fix it?
(it might be useful information for others)

A Wise Limey

  • **
  • Posts: 18
Reinstalled steam! :)

A Wise Limey

  • **
  • Posts: 18
Cràp, it's doing it again

A Wise Limey

  • **
  • Posts: 18
FIXED!