Welcome, Guest

Author Topic: [INFO] Game launches without GUI  (Read 5119 times)

Gnax

  • *
  • Posts: 7
[INFO] Game launches without GUI
« on: August 14, 2014, 10:24:57 AM »
This is what I see after splash screen.

Attached log file.
« Last Edit: September 09, 2014, 08:24:40 AM by C7 »

Unnamed25

  • *****
  • Posts: 159
  • o hai
Re: Game launches without GUI
« Reply #1 on: August 14, 2014, 10:34:44 AM »
If im reading it right it's having errors with openCL

Vince77

  • *****
  • Posts: 124
  • Posts: 123
Re: Game launches without GUI
« Reply #2 on: August 14, 2014, 11:59:54 AM »
Press TAB  ;)

Cosmos

  • *****
  • Posts: 203
  • unvrs sndbox plz.
Re: Game launches without GUI
« Reply #3 on: August 14, 2014, 12:12:20 PM »
Update drivers.

Gnax

  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Game launches without GUI
« Reply #4 on: August 14, 2014, 12:39:29 PM »

C7

  • Development Team
  • *****
  • Posts: 544
Re: Game launches without GUI
« Reply #5 on: August 15, 2014, 08:10:25 AM »
Hmm, this is a new one. Thank you for the log. I'll look into it.

In the meantime you can try the end of life support drivers from AMD, and see if they help out at all.

http://support.amd.com/it-it/download/desktop/legacy?product=legacy2&os=Windows+7+-+32
« Last Edit: August 15, 2014, 08:21:26 AM by C7 »

Gnax

  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Game launches without GUI
« Reply #6 on: August 19, 2014, 07:29:31 AM »
Nope, doesn't help.

lukeluke150

  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Game launches without GUI
« Reply #7 on: August 21, 2014, 09:10:50 AM »
I have the same problem! Really annoying!

Gnax

  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Game launches without GUI
« Reply #8 on: August 23, 2014, 01:12:15 AM »
Today's update (Steam BuildID: 363417; Alpha 9 2.0.3725) fixed this. Now I can see objects and icons. Thank you!

WitheHole18

  • *****
  • Posts: 653
  • Nothing is created, nothing is destroyed.
Re: Game launches without GUI
« Reply #9 on: August 23, 2014, 01:26:15 AM »
i not  :(

Hyperion

  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Oh my god, it's full of star stuff!
Re: Game launches without GUI
« Reply #10 on: August 23, 2014, 03:18:52 AM »
I still haven't played at all, since I got the key, because of this annoying bug. Today's update didn't fix it for me

lukeluke150

  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Game launches without GUI
« Reply #11 on: August 23, 2014, 11:06:58 AM »
Didn't fix it for me either :(

Gnax

  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Game launches without GUI
« Reply #12 on: August 23, 2014, 11:12:23 AM »
Then I suggest you post your logs like I did so they can look further into it.

gabriel.dac

  • *****
  • Posts: 516
  • Brazillian dude
Re: Game launches without GUI
« Reply #13 on: August 23, 2014, 11:12:53 AM »
I still haven't played at all, since I got the key, because of this annoying bug. Today's update didn't fix it for me

that sucks :/ my computer is awful but at least I can start the game well

lukeluke150

  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Game launches without GUI
« Reply #14 on: August 23, 2014, 11:19:17 AM »
Log file here!

Gnax

  • *
  • Posts: 7

C7

  • Development Team
  • *****
  • Posts: 544
Re: Game launches without GUI
« Reply #16 on: August 23, 2014, 11:59:38 AM »
It appears from your log file that the OpenCL platform cannot be found. You've got an Intel GPU, so you'll want to try the Intel open cl driver first.

https://software.intel.com/en-us/articles/opencl-drivers

 Let me know if the OpenCL driver fixes your problem, if it doesn't, post your log again (in case the error is different).

Additionally, we've added a testing option to force CPU computation. In that case it won't even attempt to load OpenCL. That way you can test other aspects of the game, until we can resolve these OpenCL issues.

Follow step 1 here to set the forcecpu option:
http://universesandbox.com/forum/index.php?topic=13207
« Last Edit: August 23, 2014, 05:13:17 PM by Dan Dixon »

lukeluke150

  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Game launches without GUI
« Reply #17 on: August 23, 2014, 01:21:23 PM »
Do I want the Intel SDK for OpenCL Aplications, OpenCL Driver for Intel Iris or one of the OpenCL Runtime ones? Sorry, I'm a computer noob :P

C7

  • Development Team
  • *****
  • Posts: 544
Re: Game launches without GUI
« Reply #18 on: August 23, 2014, 02:00:46 PM »
It depends on your computer hardware really.

If you're on windows, go to start, hit run, and type in msinfo32.

This will bring up system information, under the first page that comes up, you should see a line called processor. That will give you your processor model and family. Chances are, you want this one. Since intel HD graphics are the most common.

OpenCL driver for Intel® Iris™ and HD Graphics for Windows (64-bit and 32-bit)

lukeluke150

  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Game launches without GUI
« Reply #19 on: August 23, 2014, 02:33:15 PM »
Mine is called Intel Pentium

Hyperion

  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Oh my god, it's full of star stuff!
Re: Game launches without GUI
« Reply #20 on: August 25, 2014, 05:40:18 AM »
Installed the software, no help. I don't use my integrated graphics anyways, but Nvidia ones, which I cannot update due to the newest drivers crashing a lot.
I am attaching here my yesterday log, without the Intel drivers being updated, because the newest version of the game won't create logs for some unknown reason

Hyperion

  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Oh my god, it's full of star stuff!
Re: Game launches without GUI
« Reply #21 on: August 26, 2014, 01:47:54 AM »
Fixed by newest update

C7

  • Development Team
  • *****
  • Posts: 544
Re: Game launches without GUI
« Reply #22 on: August 26, 2014, 02:15:16 AM »
Ah, glad to hear it. How about the others with this issue? Any change or new info?

lukeluke150

  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Game launches without GUI
« Reply #23 on: August 26, 2014, 02:15:29 PM »
Update fixed it! Time to get testing!

Dr. Shasta

  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: [FIXED] Game launches without GUI
« Reply #24 on: September 03, 2014, 06:26:13 PM »
I still get this problem. I'm on a mac, and I have the updated drivers, via the system update. Logs are attached.

C7

  • Development Team
  • *****
  • Posts: 544
Re: [FIXED] Game launches without GUI
« Reply #25 on: September 09, 2014, 08:24:30 AM »
I checked your logs here, and this is a known issue with AMD cards, it should be fixed in the current version.

  However, looking at your logs, they aren't showing a version number. (We added that recently) Are you sure that you're running the latest version of the game?

You can double check the version number when you open the game. It should be a string of information in the lower right hand corner. If you hover over it with the mouse, it will give you fps and other detailed information.

You may need to check steam and ensure that it's automatically updating the game.