Welcome, Guest

Author Topic: Command Console  (Read 3191 times)

Breakfestbacon

  • *****
  • Posts: 171
  • 【American Alpha Tester】
    • My Tumblr
Command Console
« on: November 28, 2013, 12:09:43 AM »
So I missed my enter key putting in some data for a planet and I hit the "|\" key. It brought a dev/command console.
I tried a few commands like "help" and "quit" although nothing worked. What type of language do you guys use on this? ???

Chris

  • Developer
  • *****
  • Posts: 108
Re: Command Console
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2013, 07:25:30 AM »
Oh, you found the secret door! :D

But seriously...
The console is useful for us developers, since we can control aspects of the sandbox that might not be exposed in the user interface.
There is no specific language involved, instead the console understands a custom catalog of commands.

Yes, in the future, maybe not very soon tho, you will get a full list of all those commands (and more).

Breakfestbacon

  • *****
  • Posts: 171
  • 【American Alpha Tester】
    • My Tumblr
Re: Command Console
« Reply #2 on: November 28, 2013, 12:20:21 PM »
Haha yeah after I messed around with it a bit, i thought to myself "It is called a 'developer' console for a reason"

valentin123

  • *****
  • Posts: 169
  • Argentinian alpha tester
Re: Command Console
« Reply #3 on: November 28, 2013, 07:03:28 PM »
when i was pressing the 1 key to shoot some asteroids i press by aciddent that key and opened it

valentin123

  • *****
  • Posts: 169
  • Argentinian alpha tester
Re: Command Console
« Reply #4 on: November 30, 2013, 02:28:43 PM »
i type a random command and all the dust disappeared
i cant remember  it  ???

vh

  • formerly mudkipz
  • *****
  • Posts: 1138
  • "giving heat meaning"
Re: Command Console
« Reply #5 on: December 10, 2013, 11:06:55 AM »
typing 'end' won't give an error message

Breakfestbacon

  • *****
  • Posts: 171
  • 【American Alpha Tester】
    • My Tumblr
Re: Command Console
« Reply #6 on: December 15, 2013, 06:03:13 PM »
Nice catch! Knowing this, we know that the commands that are used in the console are CASE sensitive.