Universe Sandbox

Universe Sandbox ² => Universe Sandbox ² | Support & Bugs => Topic started by: bityr on December 21, 2017, 11:39:24 PM

Title: Computation device
Post by: bityr on December 21, 2017, 11:39:24 PM
has the option to change computation device been removed?
Title: Re: Computation device
Post by: Jar on December 22, 2017, 10:49:48 AM
This setting is now in Home > Settings > Debug.

We eventually plan to phase out the old Managed in favor of a completely revamped Native mode. Is this the setting you use? If so, we're curious why you switch to it.  :)
Title: Re: Computation device
Post by: tkulogo on December 22, 2017, 11:20:17 AM
Dev 1 - "No one uses that. Let's remove it"
Dev 2 - "Someone might. Let's hide it and see if any one notices"
User - "Why do they keep hiding all the best features here"

Seriously guys, you do a great job on US²
Title: Re: Computation device
Post by: Jar on December 22, 2017, 11:50:09 AM
Dev 1 - "No one uses that. Let's remove it"
Dev 2 - "Someone might. Let's hide it and see if any one notices"
User - "Why do they keep hiding all the best features here"

Seriously guys, you do a great job on US²
;D

I know you're kidding, but for the sake of transparency:
We have actual numbers on how many users use certain features, and we know it's a very small percentage that switch to Managed. Moving the setting a bit to be out of the way is part of phasing it out. Users who still want it can use it, but new users will be less tempted to use what is technically the lesser system. But in the end, we still want to hear feedback from the community on our decisions.  :)
Title: Re: Computation device
Post by: bityr on December 22, 2017, 06:38:21 PM
This setting is now in Home > Settings > Debug.

We eventually plan to phase out the old Managed in favor of a completely revamped Native mode. Is this the setting you use? If so, we're curious why you switch to it.  :)

cool, thanks.. i'm on default settings.. i actually just got this game on steam sale and noticed it only utilized ~15-20% of my gpu. I googled the setting but couldn't find it where others said it would be.

edit: so i see the only 2 options are managed cpu and native cpu. is there was a way to use gpu for gravity computations?