Universe Sandbox

Universe Sandbox ² => Universe Sandbox ² | Support & Bugs => Topic started by: C7 on June 21, 2014, 07:49:23 PM

Title: Basic Troubleshooting
Post by: C7 on June 21, 2014, 07:49:23 PM
If you're having trouble with startup, see our basic troubleshooting guide (http://universesandbox.com/support/basic).

Or see a full list of self-help topics on our Support page (http://universesandbox.com/support/).

If you're still having trouble, start a new topic (http://universesandbox.com/forum/index.php?action=post;board=12.0) and describe your issue!

We'll likely ask you to send in your log, so get a head start and follow these instructions to email us your log (http://universesandbox.com/support/emaillog). Or if you'd prefer, you can share the log as an attachment to your post.

Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting
Post by: smjjames on June 21, 2014, 09:38:50 PM
Thanks for the tips. The feedback window is nice, but it's kind of hard to put stuff like the logs up there and it's easier to make a long detailed bug report in a forum post than that (IMO).

Anyways, currently the orbital properties settings are really uncooperative currently and most of them can only increase. I'll make a post about that tomorrow maybe.
Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting
Post by: A . M . O on July 15, 2014, 06:43:39 AM
i dont have a steam library :(....
Title: Install Steam
Post by: Mrclimix on August 05, 2014, 06:34:44 AM
i dont have a steam library :(....

Install steam you could download it on store.steampowered or just search on how to download steam it's pretty easy actually.
Title: Re: Install Steam
Post by: DouglasSiqueira on August 09, 2014, 06:30:17 PM
i dont have a steam library :(....

Install steam you could download it on store.steampowered or just search on how to download steam it's pretty easy actually.

my mild ! 8)
Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting
Post by: OmcStr on January 29, 2015, 06:07:31 AM
Hello,

I have a problem and can't slove it.
Cant save simulations, because after load i have only one item (one star or one planet, firstly placed).
The another thing, if loading this star from my save, i have a big black mask in front of star.
Tryed reinstal.

Using: Ubuntu 14.10 /Steam
Normal the Performance index: 17 vaule on  i7-3630QM CPU @ 2.40GHz × 8 & 2GB VRAM?
Whats the problem?

Player log:
https://mega.co.nz/#!2UojnZyA!qYn7ItQLZzicMrnuQY93wtsg9tdP9u8tb4RcIs7qOd4

Test map (saved: one star + one orbiting planet):
https://mega.co.nz/#!vNYilSzL!9yJDyU5DoiO5kYxoQN1WsecARXClZyM8AjPSvA_W7_o
Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting
Post by: C7 on January 29, 2015, 08:40:50 AM
The saving feature is very much a work in progress right now. As we continually change the code during Alpha it tends to break saves from time to time. I'll look into the issue, as we might have a problem with serialization on Linux and I'd like to rule that out.
Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting
Post by: nickrulercreator on March 21, 2015, 01:35:51 PM
Hello, I have just recently played US2, and a new bug came up when I updated it to Alpha 14.1. The background, with other stars, all of the sudden makes black and white lines, or also weird patterns. Here is a photo. If you can help, that would be great. P.S, I tried to quit and restart it, nothing happened.
Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting
Post by: C7 on March 22, 2015, 11:47:29 AM
We'll need to see your error logs after this happens to find out if there's anything going on in the Unity engine to cause that to happen. It appears there's corruption of the video memory and the skybox memory is being filled with other textures.

The most likely cause is driver or hardware issues with your graphics card. What operating system are you on, and what hardware do you have?

If you're on windows the output of dxdiag would be useful as well.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/run-directx-diagnostic-tool

How to find your log files. (You can also use the built in feedback option and choose "attach log file")
http://universesandbox.com/forum/index.php/topic,12458.0.html
Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting
Post by: nickrulercreator on March 24, 2015, 02:27:00 PM
We'll need to see your error logs after this happens to find out if there's anything going on in the Unity engine to cause that to happen. It appears there's corruption of the video memory and the skybox memory is being filled with other textures.

The most likely cause is driver or hardware issues with your graphics card. What operating system are you on, and what hardware do you have?

If you're on windows the output of dxdiag would be useful as well.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/run-directx-diagnostic-tool

How to find your log files. (You can also use the built in feedback option and choose "attach log file")
http://universesandbox.com/forum/index.php/topic,12458.0.html

Actually, I am on Mac, and I checked and nothing is wrong with my graphics card. All my other games work fine. If you know any other solutions, that would be great.
Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting
Post by: C7 on March 24, 2015, 06:10:37 PM
It just appears to be texture corruption, but without more information I can't really be sure what's happening. I need to know what exact model of Mac you have, what version of OpenGL, the operating system (and version), along with the drivers you have, to see if it's possible to recreate your issue.

The output of your log files will let me know exactly what's going on. It's possible the textures are set to be too high resolution for your hardware (that skybox is really big). The logs should tell me exactly what's happening though.

Just as a guess, you can try to set the texture resolution to be lower, and bring down the anti-aliasing level to something lower. Both of those options are really intensive on the GPU memory.

To change the settings, go to the home menu in the top left, select the settings tab, and under the video section, change the texture resolution down to something simple, start with low, and set the AntiAliasing to off. Once you apply the settings, restart Universe Sandbox and see if the issue clears up.

If it does help, you can move the settings back up a little bit to see where the issue kicks in. Let me know if that helps out at all, and send those logs over. If you like, you can email them to me at chad@universesandbox.com or send them through the built in support system. (The little star in the top right hand window labeled feedback, be sure to check the bug category and the log file option)

Sending in a performance test would be helpful as well, you can run that through the home menu and select run performance test. After that ends, it will ask if you'd like to submit feedback. You can put in the notes Atten C7, and it will be forwarded to me.

Thanks!
Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting
Post by: creeperz1211 on June 30, 2015, 05:07:56 AM
Um Chad, are you working on my screenshots issue because I sent you a PM and you haven't replied. I have updated my graphics driver to version 535.30 and the issue is still occurring. Please, is there anything else I can do?
Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting
Post by: Jar on June 30, 2015, 11:43:53 AM
Some of the team is taking a little break to recharge after Alpha 15. We'll be back in full force addressing these issues soon.
Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting
Post by: AidanBionicle1 on September 03, 2015, 03:02:34 AM
Hey, um. So I recently got US2 and I am noticing that when smaller object hit larger object, they don't cause craters, why is this? The game does give a little waring about my video memory, though I am unsure if it is related. If someone could try to help me with solving this issue, than please do.
Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting
Post by: codefantastic on September 18, 2015, 05:42:27 AM
Hey, um. So I recently got US2 and I am noticing that when smaller object hit larger object, they don't cause craters, why is this? The game does give a little waring about my video memory, though I am unsure if it is related. If someone could try to help me with solving this issue, than please do.
You should see a creator once the planet cools down, since the planet's surface is most likely molten the creators won't show up.
Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting
Post by: gyrotim on September 23, 2015, 01:37:15 AM
Hi, I just bought the game and played around with it for a while. I was clicking around on the different simulations and I clicked on one of the galaxy collision simulations which ran horribly. I couldn't even get the animations to run above 3 FPS and my CPU was at %85 ish usage. (I have an 17-950 series with 3.4Ghz which doesn't struggle with any of my other games what so ever.)
Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting
Post by: Jar on September 23, 2015, 10:31:34 AM
Hi, I just bought the game and played around with it for a while. I was clicking around on the different simulations and I clicked on one of the galaxy collision simulations which ran horribly. I couldn't even get the animations to run above 3 FPS and my CPU was at %85 ish usage. (I have an 17-950 series with 3.4Ghz which doesn't struggle with any of my other games what so ever.)
If you're talking about the sims in Home -> Create -> Galaxies, those seem to be not running too well right now. In short, we have a lot of work to do on galaxies, beyond just performance.

If everything else seems to run okay, then it's probably an issue with the galaxies and not on your computer.
Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting
Post by: gyrotim on September 23, 2015, 07:02:36 PM
Hi, I just bought the game and played around with it for a while. I was clicking around on the different simulations and I clicked on one of the galaxy collision simulations which ran horribly. I couldn't even get the animations to run above 3 FPS and my CPU was at %85 ish usage. (I have an 17-950 series with 3.4Ghz which doesn't struggle with any of my other games what so ever.)
If you're talking about the sims in Home -> Create -> Galaxies, those seem to be not running too well right now. In short, we have a lot of work to do on galaxies, beyond just performance.

If everything else seems to run okay, then it's probably an issue with the galaxies and not on your computer.
Oh, thanks for the info.  :)
Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting
Post by: gyrotim on September 25, 2015, 11:52:08 PM
Oh, and BTW, how do you remove a planets rings?
Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting
Post by: codefantastic on September 30, 2015, 05:50:15 AM
Oh, and BTW, how do you remove a planets rings?
You can't.
R.I.P.
Title: Cannot create Steam account after purchase
Post by: eggy on January 24, 2016, 07:46:03 PM
I purchased US2 with PayPal, and when I tried to create a Steam account several different times it failed. I am a US citizen living in Indonesia. Does anybody know if Steam has any issues with this? I am so eager to play with US2, but alas, I'll have to wait. Please help!
Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting
Post by: Jar on January 26, 2016, 01:19:46 PM
Sorry for the issue, eggy. I just did a quick search and found this: http://store.steampowered.com/rupiah

So it seems there are many Steam users in Indonesia. Unfortunately we can't help with your Steam account. I recommend contacting their support: https://support.steampowered.com/
Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting
Post by: KingCole024 on January 27, 2016, 06:10:26 PM
 Hello,

    I have been having issues with the game for about a month now and I thought it was just a bug that would be patched in Alpha 18. I was wrong... I tried starting the game on my desktop yesterday and everything seemed to be working fine as it was loading until the game kept loading wheel kept spinning but at the bottom of my screen it was stuck on "Creating Solar System". I looked on the internet for help but the only thing that i could find was this same exact bug being reported but it was back in Alpha 14 or 15. They said that in the posts that the bug would be fixed in the next patch for the game. If anyone knows anything to do to help me please e-mail me at kingcolerules@gmail.com or just reply to this post. As of right now I am unable to play the game, every time I try and launch the game this happens and i have to end up restarting my PC in order to access my desktop. I am using Windows 10     
Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting
Post by: Dan Dixon on January 27, 2016, 09:09:09 PM
@KingCole024

I'm sorry you're having this problem. Have you sent us your log files?
http://universesandbox.com/support/emaillog
... there seems to be a few of you with this same issue and we definitely want to get it fixed.
Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting
Post by: Jar on January 28, 2016, 07:43:51 PM
KingCole, we just released an update, Alpha 18.2c, which should address the specific issue you were seeing. Just let Steam update Universe Sandbox ² then you should be good to go.

Let us know if you're still having any trouble.

Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting - Distorted Planet Graphics
Post by: DirectX1 on March 16, 2016, 04:59:36 PM
I am currently running the game on Linux, Ubuntu 14.04 LTS. Game runs perfect with the exception of some planets looking all distorted.

I have attached screen shots of what I get.

What can I do to fix this? I have reinstalled the game, and I have updated video drivers, still getting the same thing.

I currently use the NVIDIA 760GTX graphics card. Log attached to message also.
Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting
Post by: ericburns on March 18, 2016, 12:28:27 PM
I'm getting a bug where if I want to add a galaxy, they all look the same
Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting
Post by: Jar on March 18, 2016, 12:40:41 PM
DirectX1, sorry for the trouble. I've passed your log onto the team. We'll let you know once we have any info or solutions for you.

ericburns, this is a known issue with galaxies. We have a lot of work to do on galaxies still, it's on our to-do list.
Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting
Post by: dylan on March 19, 2016, 06:58:05 AM
I'm getting a bug where if I want to add a galaxy, they all look the same

that not a bug because every one gets that the team did not add the galaxy texters yet
Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting
Post by: DirectX1 on March 19, 2016, 09:43:45 PM
DirectX1, sorry for the trouble. I've passed your log onto the team. We'll let you know once we have any info or solutions for you.

No worries. I know the game is still in Alpha, so I am not in a hurry for a resolution. I just wanted to make the issue aware.
Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting
Post by: nuclearsheep on March 22, 2016, 01:44:23 PM
one glitch i have to deal with is whenever i use the explode tool, the planet becomes some kind of "ghost planet", that doesn't interact with anything and can't be removed. the materials tab reveals that it is completely empty, and i don't want ghosts flying around my system!
does anyone know how to fix this?
Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting
Post by: Jar on March 23, 2016, 11:30:52 AM
Sorry, there's no fix for it until we fix it in a future update! Somewhere between the last two updates the explode tool broke and it slipped past us.
Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting
Post by: ellivas on June 13, 2016, 02:34:04 AM
Just Purchased US2 yeasterday got home from work went to play and says i must be running steam to play then shuts down, i purchased the game from the steam store and it is in my steam library but game tells me i need to be running steam, what do, please help
Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting
Post by: Jar on June 13, 2016, 01:58:22 PM
Sorry for the trouble, Ellivas.

First, please try restarting your computer. Then start Steam again and make sure it has downloaded all updates. In the Menu bar, click Steam > Check for Steam Client Updates...

Let me know if it still doesn't work.
Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting
Post by: Nookie on June 23, 2017, 06:57:59 AM
Prior to the June 23 update, I could specify the coordinates of the star(dynamic position) in x, y, and z, but now that I change the coordinate value, it does not change (Only I can enter values of digits without adding to them AU, km, or light year). What's the matter??? I created stars closer to the sun with their coordinates, but now I can not do it
p.s. Sorry for my english, I used google translator
Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting
Post by: Jar on July 05, 2017, 06:01:25 PM
Nookie, thank you for reporting this. I just confirmed that you are correct, the units do not change in the position textbox. I will pass this onto the team.
Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting
Post by: cs765990 on July 20, 2017, 01:36:31 PM
Hello there everyone, I hope you are enjoying experimenting with the alpha versions of Universe Sandbox ².

Please see this post for solutions to common problems and for information on how to report a bug:
Support & Bug Reporting (http://universesandbox.com/blog/2014/08/support-us2/)

Or jump right to a topic:
Universe Sandbox ² won't start (http://universesandbox.com/blog/2014/08/support-us2/#startup)
How do I report a bug? (http://universesandbox.com/blog/2014/08/support-us2/#bugs)
I tried all of the solutions, what now? (http://universesandbox.com/blog/2014/08/support-us2/#contact)
How do I find my log files  (http://universesandbox.com/blog/2014/08/support-us2/#logs) (Windows (http://universesandbox.com/blog/2014/08/support-us2/#windowslogs) |Mac (http://universesandbox.com/blog/2014/08/support-us2/#maclogs) | Linux (http://universesandbox.com/blog/2014/08/support-us2/#linuxlogs))
How do I find my crash files? (http://universesandbox.com/blog/2014/08/support-us2/#crashes) (Windows (http://universesandbox.com/blog/2014/08/support-us2/#windowscrash) | Mac (http://universesandbox.com/blog/2014/08/support-us2/#maccrash))
The link that doesn't work is this one:
Universe Sandbox ² won't start (http://universesandbox.com/blog/2014/08/support-us2/#startup)
Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting
Post by: Nookie on August 27, 2017, 09:53:28 PM
Forgive me, but you still have not corrected what I wrote above. It used to work, is it really difficult to make it work again?
Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting
Post by: Jar on August 28, 2017, 08:10:08 PM
Forgive me, but you still have not corrected what I wrote above. It used to work, is it really difficult to make it work again?
A fix for this issue was actually just included in our update released earlier today. It should work now... Let us know if you still have issues with it. Thanks for your patience.  :)
Title: Re: Support and Bug Reporting
Post by: Nookie on August 29, 2017, 12:09:19 AM
Yes, thanks, it works.
Title: Re: Basic Troubleshooting
Post by: Nookie on October 22, 2017, 02:19:29 AM
After adding about the eightieth object in my simulation, the orbits for the subsequent objects ceased to be displayed.
Title: Re: Basic Troubleshooting
Post by: Cesare on October 22, 2017, 02:09:15 PM
Please make a list of all the bugs and glitches you find in Universe Sandbox 2, then, hopefully the developers will read out the list of bugs and fix them.

Also don't forget to upload screenshot images of the bugs and glitches you find to make it easier for developers to fix them.
Title: Re: Basic Troubleshooting
Post by: tkulogo on October 23, 2017, 05:48:22 AM
I have the same problem with the orbits in larger simulations. I doesn't mater too much to me because orbits around binary orbital parents are totally wrong anyway.
Title: Re: Basic Troubleshooting
Post by: Cesare on October 23, 2017, 09:47:20 AM
Just keep reporting bugs and glitches you find and include screenshots as well.
Title: Re: Basic Troubleshooting
Post by: Jar on October 23, 2017, 12:15:39 PM
After adding about the eightieth object in my simulation, the orbits for the subsequent objects ceased to be displayed.

Thanks for reporting this. I've seen other users report similar issues with orbit lines in sims with a lot of objects. Fixing this is on our to-do list, though it will be a little bit more complicated than a simple fix.  :)
Title: Re: Basic Troubleshooting
Post by: Nookie on October 23, 2017, 12:52:50 PM
Okay, I hope you fix it soon, thanks.
Title: Re: Bugs With The Res Of The Game
Post by: YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA on November 25, 2017, 05:42:47 PM
Hey developers of the game!
i am a non steam user of your game and i discovered a bug that if you put the resolution to 320/420...
the game glitch out and you can´t restore the default options because you can´t access them because the resolution of the game is too small...   >:(

anyway... if its possible please help me this solution.
with care... YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA   :P


Ei, desenvolvedores do jogo!
Eu sou um usuário não steam do seu jogo e descobri um bug que se você colocar a resolução em 320/420 ...
o jogo dá erro e você não pode restaurar as opções padrão porque você não pode acessá-las porque a resolução do jogo é muito pequena ...> :(

De qualquer forma ... se for possível, me ajude essa solução.
com cuidado ... YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA: P


and by the way my version is Non steam and because of that, Updates  will eihter not appear or work.


á e a proposito a minha versão é Non steam logo, Updates Não vão aparecer ou funcionar.

Title: Re: Basic Troubleshooting
Post by: Jar on November 27, 2017, 07:04:39 PM
Sorry for the issue! You can force it to show a screen resolution selector before launching.

First, create a shortcut to the application. Then right-click the shortcut and click Properties. In the target field, after the end quote, add -show-screen-selector. Check out the attached screenshot for an example.

Let me know if you're still having an issue.


Desculpe pela questão! Você pode forçá-lo a mostrar um seletor de resolução de tela antes do lançamento.

Primeiro, crie um atalho para o aplicativo. Em seguida, clique com o botão direito do mouse no atalho e clique em Propriedades. No campo de destino, após a citação final, adicione -show-screen-selector. Confira a captura de tela anexada para obter um exemplo.

Deixe-me saber se você ainda está tendo um problema.