Welcome, Guest

Author Topic: "Show Orbits" doesn't work  (Read 1228 times)

Adibru

  • *
  • Posts: 3
"Show Orbits" doesn't work
« on: May 06, 2016, 05:50:34 AM »
While I wanted to build the whole solarsystem for me, with the most important asteroids, all moons etc some orbits didn't show. Could it be because I created too much objects? Those orbits are really important xD

Sorry for mistakes in my language, I am German ^^

Thx in advance

DoctorWh0?

  • *****
  • Posts: 67
  • You...shall not...pass!!!(This physics test)
Re: "Show Orbits" doesn't work
« Reply #1 on: May 07, 2016, 08:59:13 AM »
That bug happened to me too, but when I restarted my Sandbox, it went away. Talk to Dan or other devs on this.

Jar

  • Developer
  • *****
  • Posts: 582
    • Universe Sandbox
Re: "Show Orbits" doesn't work
« Reply #2 on: May 09, 2016, 02:11:56 PM »
Sorry for the issue. Do you know how many objects you had in the simulation? Or even better, if you saved the simulation could you share it with us?

Adibru

  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: "Show Orbits" doesn't work
« Reply #3 on: May 13, 2016, 10:02:48 AM »
Of course I can share it. Around 120 objects I think.

By the way, some names are German ^^

Jar

  • Developer
  • *****
  • Posts: 582
    • Universe Sandbox
Re: "Show Orbits" doesn't work
« Reply #4 on: May 13, 2016, 01:27:12 PM »
Thanks for sharing your sim file. All of the orbits seem to be there for me when I load that up. But there's a separate issue I see: I can't disable the orbits. When I attempt to turn them off via View>Orbits, they are still there.

Does the same thing happen for you?

Adibru

  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: "Show Orbits" doesn't work
« Reply #5 on: May 16, 2016, 07:13:28 AM »
Well, I enabled all the orbits via the "Show orbit" function for every object individually. But if you look at Uranus, some orbits of the satellites don't show up, even when I enabled it for them...